Posted on

Musselburgh Grading Results

JKA Scotland
East Region Kyu Grading Results
Saturday 25th February 2017
Musselburgh Dojo

The grading results for the 25th of February are as follows:

1st Kyu - Brown/2 White stripes
Aidan Schulenburg-Calvert

2nd Kyu- Brown/White stripe
Nieve Mason

3rd Kyu- Brown
Robert Robinson

4th Kyu- Purple/White stripe
James Blakeley
Harley Thorburn

6th Kyu- Green
Jay Van-Rensburg

7th Kyu- Yellow
Colin Mason
Nathan Schulenburg-Calvert

8th Kyu- Red
Brydon Leask
Kieran Leask
Sasha Allison

9th Kyu - Orange
Ed Wheeler
Robert Allison

 

Congratulations to all who graded!

Oss,

Bert Stewart

Posted on

North Berwick Grading Results

JKA Scotland East Region
Kyu Grading Results
Saturday 25th February 2017
North Berwick Dojo

The grading results for 25th February are as follows:

5th Kyu - Purple
Sandy Smith

6th Kyu- Green
Shaun Kennedy

8th Kyu- Red
Darwin Sinclair

9th Kyu - Orange
Gail McGeary
Shirley Gordon

Congratulations to all who graded!

Oss,

Bert Stewart

Posted on Leave a comment

JKA national Scottish Championships

Kumite 2016 from Stephen Fraser on Vimeo.

Event 1 Children Kata under 10 yrs beg to 4th kyu
1st Robert Wood
2nd Sristhri Panthri
3rd Charlie Dykes
3rd Jack McCormick

Event 2 Children Kata under 10yrs 3rd kyu and up
1st Jake Stewart
2nd Finlay Mitchell

Event 3 Children Kata 10-12yrs Beg to 4th kyu
1st Blair Flynn
2nd Mark Sinclair
3rd Becca Jones 3rd Raj Negi

Event 4 Children Kata 10-12yrs 3rd kyu and up
1st Dylan Buckley
2nd Kyle Bruce
3rd Euan McFadyen
3rd Lewis Simpson

Event 5 Junior Kata 13-15yrs beg to 4th kyu>
1st Alasdair Barton
2nd Siddarth Jakhmrla
3rd Daniel Pratt

Event 6 Junior Kata 13-15yrs 3rd kyu and up
1st Aria Pascual
2nd Lucy Hull
3rd Jodie Ferguson
3rd Thomas McFadyen

Event 7 Female Kata over 16yrs 3rd Kyu and above
1st Paola Burrows
2nd Susan Campbell
3rd Cameron Mackie
3rd Morag Wallace

Event 8 Mens Kata over 16yrs 3rd Kyu and above
1st James Campbell
2nd Colin Flynn
3rd Magnus Garson
3rd Marco Aboim

Event 9 Junior Team Kata
1st Dalgety Bay A
2nd Shibumi A
3rd Dalgety Bay B
3rd Dalgety Bay C

Event 10 Senior Team Kata
1st Shibumi A
2nd Alloa A

Event 11 Children Kumite under 10 yrs beg to 4th kyu
1st Charlie Dykes
2nd Matthew Wood
3rd Sristhi Panthri
3rd Arran Terrell

Event 12 Children Kumite under 10yrs 3rd kyu and up
1st Jake Stewart
2nd Finlay Mitchell

Event 13 Children Kumite 10-12yrs Beg to 4th kyu
1st Blair Flynn
2nd Ben Dykes
3rd Raj Negi
3rd Lori Beth Fullarton

Event 14 Children Kumite 10-12yrs 3rd Kyu and above
1st Kyle Bruce
2nd Dylan Buckley
3rd Adam Swift
3rd Holly Williams

Event 15 Junior boys Kumite 13-15yrs beg to 4th kyu
1st Alasdair Barton
2nd Siddarth Jakhmrla
3rd Daniel Pratt

Event 16 Junior Boys Kumite 13-15yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Callum Flynn
2nd Simon Carmichael
3rd Angus Brown

Event 17 Junior Girls Kumite 13-15yrs all grades
1st Aria Pascual
2nd Lucy Hull
3rd Bethink Wright
3rd Iona Wright

Event 20 Cadet Kumite Male
1st Calvin Bruce
2nd Robbie Coulter

Event 22 Ladies Kumite over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Ellen Deeprose
2nd Cameron Mackie
3rd Marion Robertson

Event 24 Mens Kumite over 16yrs 3rd kyu and above
1st Colin Flynn
2nd Magnus Garson
3rd James Campbell
3rd David Grant

Event 25 Junior Team Kumite
1st Shibumi A
2nd Dalgety Bay A
3rd Dalgety Bay B

Event 26 Senior Team Kumite
1st Dalgety Bay Mix
2nd Shibumi A
3rd Armadale A

Special Awards
Best Junior – Aria Pascual
Best Senior – Colin Flynn

Posted on Leave a comment

Sponsored Cycle

An Assistant Instructor from the East Region, Alan Lockhart, will be doing a cycle on 23rd August from Bathgate to his dojo in Dalgety Bay to raise funds for a defibrillator for JKA Scotland.

A tragic situation struck at the heart of Alan's family in 2014 when Graham, Shauna, Tyler & Arianna were killed in a traffic accident.

To try and bring some good into what happened, Alan and his family are dedicated to raising funds for charities and non profit making organisations.

Alan has very kindly decided to put his efforts into raising money for a defibrillator which can help anyone of any age stand a much better chance of survival following a heart attack.

As Alan says, Please give your support to help save lives and remember #GSTA

Donate here.

https://www.gofundme.com/bnku93kg

Posted on

JKA Scotland Course and kyu Grading with Sensei Y.Ohta 7th Dan JKA

images_Ohta smile Sensei Y.Ohta 7th Dan JKA

JKA Scotland are proud to announce Sensei Y.Ohta 7th Dan JKA will be visiting the East Region of JKA Scotland to conduct a course and Kyu grading at Dunfermline High School, Fife. This is a fantastic opportunity for all students to come along and learn from one of the worlds leading JKA Instructors. After the training course , those students who will be ready can attempt their examination in order to progress to the next level. JKA Scotland has a policy of conducting independent Japanese Gradings , we do not believe in our Instructors grading their own students.

We look forward to Sensei's visit and to some outstanding technically brilliant training sessions.

We wish all students good luck for the examinations.

Posted on Leave a comment

JKA Scotland East Region Grading Results. Saturday 15th November 2014

Peter Fairbairn and William Hamel Shillinglaw, North Berwick Club

Congratulations to all who passed.

Oss

Bert Stewart

 

1st KYU

Ethan Schulenburg-Calvert - Musselburgh Dojo

2nd KYU

Charlie Scullion - Dalgety Bay Dojo

Adam Swift - Dalgety Bay

Rachael Millar - Musselburgh

Olivia McGowan - Musselburgh

Cameron Johnson - Musselburgh

3rd KYU

Peter Fairbairn - North Berwick

William Hamel-Shillinglaw - North Berwick

Sylke Hamel - North Berwick

Jake Stewart - Dalgety Bay

Ruairi Scullion - Dalgety Bay

Katie Swift - Dalgety Bay

Matthew Santos - Musselburgh

Derek Santos - Musselburgh

Josh Bloomfield - North Berwick

4th KYU

Jaac Lockhart - Dalgety Bay

Fraser Brown - Dalgety Bay

John Brown - Dalgety Bay

Sean Preston - Dalgety Bay

Aidan Schulenburg-Calvert - Musselburgh

Gabriella Santos - Musselburgh

5th KYU

Joe Petrie - Dalgety Bay

Ben Saunders - North Berwick

Miroslav Vilk - North Berwick

6th KYU

Gregory Dewar - Dalgety Bay

Douglas Elder - Dalgety Bay

Lily McPherson - Dalgety Bay

Gavin Simpson - Dalgety Bay

James Uphill - Dalgety Bay

Finlay Mitchell - North Berwick

Peter VIlk - North Berwick

7th KYU

Duncan Law - North Berwick

8th KYU

Calum Bruce - Dalgety Bay

Sandy Bain - North Berwick

Rab Ellis - North Berwick

Joseph Gerald - North Berwick

Anna Dorrian - North Berwick

Nieve Mason - Musselburgh

James Blackly - Musselburgh

9th KYU

Charlie Dykes - Dalgety Bay

Archie Rogers - Dalgety Bay

Ross Creech - Dalgety Bay

Ben Dykes - Dalgety Bay

Jude Kelly - Dalgety Bay

Eilidh Batchelor - Dalgety Bay

Lewis Humphrey - Dalgety Bay

Ronnie Batchelor - Dalgety Bay

Harley Thorburn - Musselburgh

Kathleen Menzies - Musselburgh

Charlene Prescott - Musselburgh

Robert Robinson - Musselburgh

Keith Christie - Musselburgh

 

Peter Fairbairn and William Hamel Shillinglaw, North Berwick Club

Posted on Leave a comment

JKA KDS(S) EAST REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS 2014- RESULTS

 

EVENT 1- Childrens Kata U / 10years all grades
1. Jake Stewart - JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
2. Adam Swift - JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
3. Anna Dorian - JKA Karate East Lothian / Gabriella Santos - JKA Karate East Lothian

EVENT 2-Childrens Kata 10-15 years W-P/W
1. Katie Swift -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
2. Phoebe Coyle - JKA Dunfermline
3. Peter Fairbairn- JKA Karate East Lothian / Cameron Gardiner

EVENT 3 - Childrens Kata 10-15 years Brown-Dan Grade
1. Lucy Ferguson - JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
2. Ross Lunn - JKA Karate East Lothian
3. Caitlin Gray -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay / Lewis Simpson -JKA Karate East Lothian

EVENT 4 - Ladies Kata 16 Plus
1. Marie Buck -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
2. Kim Stephen -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
3. Susan Campbell - JKA Dunfermline / Joanne Oʼdonnell

EVENT 5 Gents Kata 16Plus
1. Colin Flynn -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay
2. Magnus Garson -JKA Karate Dalgety Bay3. Mark Knox / Murdo Lunn -JKA Karate East Lothian

EVENT 6 - Junior Team Kata
1. Dalgety bay A ( Lucy Hull/Kira Dowie / Eve Mooney)
2. JKA Karate East Lothian A
3. Karate Youth Initiative – Dunfermline / JKA Dunfermline A

EVENT 7 - Senior Team Kata
1. Dalgety Bay A ( Magnus Garson / Kim Stephen / Marie Bower)
2. JKA Karate East Lothian
3. JKA Dunfermline A / JKA Dunfermline B

 

Posted on Leave a comment

New Daytime Classes

New daytime classed will be starting at Dalgety Bay dojo. The classes will be on Mondays, Tuesdays and Thursdays, times to  be confirmed. If you're interested please contact me by mobile or email address.

Please contact Sensei Bert Stewart on

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Congratulations to all involved in a successful national championships

Congratulations to everyone involved in a successful JKA Karate Do Shotokan Scotland national championships in Dunfermline on Saturday 8 March.

{youtube}http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=u6UnXTSeilc&feature=youtube_gdata_player|650|450|0{/youtube}