Posted on Leave a comment

Squad Training Update

April 19th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Unit 82, East Way, Hillend Industrial Park, Dalgety Bay, KY11 9JF

May 17th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Unit 82, East Way, Hillend Industrial Park, Dalgety Bay, KY11 9JF

June 7th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Saint Matthews Academy, Jack's Rd, Saltcoats, North Ayrshire, KA21 5SH

July 2014

NO KDS Squad Training 

Aug 16th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Unit 82, East Way, Hillend Industrial Park, Dalgety Bay, KY11 9JF

Sept 13th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Saint Matthews Academy, Jack's Rd, Saltcoats, North Ayrshire, KA21 5SH

Oct 4th 2014

KDS Squad Training 
Time: 14:00 to 16:30pm 
Venue: Unit 82, East Way, Hillend Industrial Park, Dalgety Bay, KY11 9JF

 

 

Posted on Leave a comment

KYU GRADE RESULTS – 1ST JUNE 2013

KYU GRADE RESULTS - 1ST JUNE 2013
 
Students and Instructors from the East Region of JKA Karate-Do Shotokan (Scotland) gathered together at Queen Anne High School, Dunfermline on Saturday 1st June 2013 to train with
Sensei Y. Ohta 7th Dan JKA.
 
Following the training course , students had the chance to attempt kyu grading. Please see below results.
 
Congratulations to all that passed a very rigorous kyu grade examination under Sensei Ohta, and thankyou to all the parents and family members who made it possible for the younger students to attend.
 
Oss
 
Bert Stewart
 
NAME GRADE DOJO
LEWIS SIMPSON 1ST KYU Musselburgh
JAMES MILLER 2ND KYU Musselburgh
RICHARD FAIRBAIRN 2ND KYU North Berwick
ANDREW GILBERT 3RD KYU Musselburgh
DAVID GILLANDERS 3RD KYU North Berwick
CAITLIN GRAY 4TH KYU Dalgety Bay
BRODIE GRAY 4TH KYU Dalgety Bay
STEWART LOGAN 4TH KYU Musselburgh
WOJTEK SMIGIELSKI 4TH KYU Musselburgh
EUAN GARRETT 4TH KYU North Berwick
ADAM SWIFT 5TH KYU Dalgety Bay
ETHAN SCHULENBURGCALVERT 5TH KYU Musselburgh
JOSH BLOOMFIELD 5TH KYU North Berwick
WILLIAM HAMEL-SHILLINGLAW 5TH KYU North Berwick
SYLKE HAMEL 5TH KYU North Berwick
IAIN GRAY 6TH KYU Dalgety Bay
LUCY MILLER 6TH KYU Dalgety Bay
ERIC SPEED 6TH KYU Dalgety Bay
FRANCES HEATH 6TH KYU Musselburgh
CAMERON JOHNSON 6TH KYU Musselburgh
RACHAEL MILLAR 6TH KYU Musselburgh
DEREK SANTOS 6TH KYU Musselburgh
JOY GRANT 6TH KYU North Berwick
JAKE STEWART 7TH KYU Dalgety Bay
LEO FORREST 7TH KYU Dalgety Bay
LEE MACBAIN 7TH KYU Dalgety Bay
AMIR SHEHATA 7TH KYU Dalgety Bay
AMIE DUFFY 7TH KYU Musselburgh
MATTHEW SANTOS 7TH KYU Musselburgh
DEAN BEVERIDGE 7TH KYU Musselburgh
GABRIELLA SANTOS 7TH KYU Musselburgh
BEN SAUNDERS 7TH KYU North Berwick
LILLY MACPHERSON 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
GREGORY DEWAR 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
SEAN PRESTON 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
JOE PETRIE 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
PETER CHADWICK 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
THOMAS CAMY 8TH KYU Dalgety Bay
AIDAN SCHULENBURGCALVERT 8TH KYU Musselburgh
EESA HAMID 9TH KYU Dalgety Bay
STEPHEN STRATTON 9TH KYU Dalgety Bay
MARGARET WHYTE 9TH KYU Dalgety Bay
SCOTT PORTEOUS 9TH KYU Musselburgh
LEWIS DALZIEL 9TH KYU Musselburgh
ABIGAIL DAVANNA 9TH KYU Musselburgh
FINLAY MITCHELL 9TH KYU North Berwick
NICK ANDREWS 9TH KYU North Berwick
ANGUS ROSS 9TH KYU North Berwick

 

Posted on Leave a comment

Course and Grading 1st June 2013

Well done to every student who took part in the course and grading at Queen Anne High School in Dunfermline. Results will follow soon. If you took photographs of this event that you'd like shared on the club website please forward them to Richard Fairbairn by email dirletonpcdoctor@btinternet.com.

Posted on Leave a comment

JKA KDS(S) EAST REGIONAL COURSE & GRADING JUNE 2013 *****NEW VENUE******

JKA KDS(S) EAST REGIONAL COURSE & GRADING JUNE 2013 *****NEW VENUE******

There has been a change of venue, the event will be hosted at Queen Anne High School in Dunfermline. Broomhead Parks, Dunfermline, Fife KY12 0PQ

Apologies for the delay in getting the forms out, please come along and hopefully we will have a fantastic day. Forms have been emailed at of 14th May 2013.

Oss

R.W. Fairbairn, pp Bert Stewart

Posted on Leave a comment

Squad Training Relocated

Please note that squad training has been relocated to the new Dalgety Bay Dojo. Times remain the same 2.00 - 4.30pm.

Full postal address and map on the Dalgety Bay website. www.jkakaratedalgetybay.co.uk

Posted on Leave a comment

Fantastic day at Scottish championships

Congratulations to everyone involved in what was a fantastic day of high quality karate competition at the JKA Karate Do Shotokan Scotland national championships in Dunfermline on Saturday 23 March, 2013. More details, including pictures, video and a full list of results will be posted here over the days to come. Thanks and much gratitude again to everyone involved in making this day happen.

Posted on Leave a comment

Kyu Grading Results 2nd March 2013

Congratulations to the following students who successfully passed Kyu grade exams on Saturday 2nd March 2013. Examinations were conducted after a fantastic and informative training session conducted by Sensei Ohta 7th Dan JKA. NAME DOJO GRADE LEWIS SIMPSON MUSSELBURGH 2ND KYU RYAN KELLY MASTERTON 2ND KYU RYAN MCMILLAN MASTERTON T 3RD KYU RACHAEL MCMILLAN MASTERTON T 3RD KYU RICHARD FAIRBAIRN NORTH BERWICK 3RD KYU DAVID GILLANDERS NORTH BERWICK 4TH KYU ANDREW GILLBERT MUSSELBURGH 4TH KYU ALESHA RABETT PERTH 4TH KYU STEWART LOGAN MUSSELBURGH 5TH KYU WOJTEK SMIGIELSKI MUSSELBURGH 5TH KYU CAITLIN GRAY DALGETY BAY 5TH KYU CHARLIE SCULLION DALGETY BAY 5TH KYU BRODIE GRAY DALGETY BAY 5TH KYU ANDREW MAY MUSSELBURGH 6TH KYU KATIE SWIFT DALGETY BAY 6TH KYU ETHAN SCHULENBURGH-CALVERT MUSSELBURGH 6TH KYU ADAM SWIFT DALGETY BAY 6TH KYU PETER FAIRBAIRN NORTH BERWICK 6TH KYU BROOKE ANDERSON MUSSELBURGH 6TH KYU ERIC SPEED DALGETY BAY T 6TH KYU INNES WATSON MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU MIROSLAV VILK NORTH BERWICK 7TH KYU BILLY-JOE KELBIE MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU RUARI SCULLION DALGETY BAY 7TH KYU GABRIELLA SANTOS MUSSELBURGH T 7TH KYU FRANCES HEATH MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU CAMERON JOHNSON MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU STEPHEN MAY MUSSELBURGH T 7TH KYU JOHN BROWN DALGETY BAY 7TH KYU IAIN GRAY DALGETY BAY 7TH KYU DEREK SANTOS MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU LUCY MILLER DALGETY BAY 7TH KYU RACHAEL MILLAR MUSSELBURGH 7TH KYU MATTHEW SANTOS MUSSELBURGH 8TH KYU BEN SAUNDERS NORTH BERWICK 8TH KYU JAMIE MURRAY NORTH BERWICK 8TH KYU LEO FORREST DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU JAKE STEWART DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU FRASER BROWN DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU AMIR SHEHATA DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU DEAN BOTHWELL MUSSELBURGH 8TH KYU DEAN BEVERIDGE MUSSELBURGH 8TH KYU LEE MACBAIN DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU ANDRAS KLAUSZ DALGETY BAY 8TH KYU PETER CHADWICK DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU THOMAS CAMY DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU LILY MACPHERSON DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU GREGORY DEWAR DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU PETER VILK NORTH BERWICK 9TH KYU SEAN PRESTON DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU EVANN MURRAY MUSSELBURGH 9TH KYU JOE PETRIE DALGETY BAY 9TH KYU

Posted on Leave a comment

Well Done to Everyone For Going for Grading

Congratulations to everyone who went for grading today. Irrespective of the outcome, you should be proud of yourself for putting yourselves up for the test.